PR
578
готовлюсь.
Vospi

Real name: Sergey Anikin

Date of birth: 26.09.1986

Mothercity: Krasnodar, Russia

Workstation: PC, Fl Studio 9, REAPER

Equipment: ESI Juli@, KRK RP5G2, ElectroVoice RE410, Phonic AM440, Fina guitar

Music genres: various; mainly: soulful drum and bass, instrumental spiced up with a bit of jazz.

Vospi is an alias for Sergey Anikin, musician, composer, sound producer from Krasnodar. This blog (vospi.com) was created to reflect any kind of my musical activities. For example, I:

  • create and upload music for free
  • am up to manage Vospi Powered music label
  • love to youtube interesting things
  • will be glad to hear you in my podcast mixg.rpod.ru
  • host large collection of simfiles for Stepmania and other music games
  • will share all the news about iDance game that will be at my disposal

Nickname Vospi is made based on word «воспитанный» (spelled vospitanniy) which means something like courteous in Russian. First track released to public was dated 2003 (I believe);  since then vast majority of my music works is available for free. I play piano and guitar (both on beginner level), also try to improve myself as a vocalist, fond of mixing and sequencing; love beatmania IIDX, Moscow, McDonald's, subway and bananas.

Best of the best bands, performers and composers who influenced me: Gackt, The Cranberries, London Elektricity, m-flo, Miles Davis, Tomosuke, Spor, Noisia, Pendulum, Yoko Kanno, «Сплин», «Zемфира», «Мумий Тролль».

I like: аккорд «соль-ре-соль-ля-си-ре-фа диез» на настоящем фортепиано

I hate: расстроенные инструменты и испорченные звуковые системы

Contacts
Vospi
Main style: Liquid funk
Favorite styles: Acid Jazz, Beatboxing, Big Beat, Breakcore, Breaks, Digital Hardcore, Disco Funk, Disco House, Disco Soul, Drill'n'bass, Drum & Bass, Easy Listening, Electro, Electro Techno, Funk, Funky Breaks, Funky House, Gabba, Glitch, Hardcore, Hardstyle, Hip-hop/Rap, IDM, Instrumental, Intelligent, Jazzstep, Lo-Fi, Lounge, Neurofunk, Psy Trance, Sambass, Ska, Soulful Drum & Bass, Speed Garage, Synth-Pop, Turntablism, UK Garage
Producer, vocalist, listener since 2006
Location: Russia, Krasnodar
Please, register (it is quick!) or login to see contact information.